To register an event for 2017, please fill this form!

Live streams will be broadcast on Facebook and shared on the EDEM page

To see the list of events that took place in 2015 and 2016, please click here.

Capture d_écran 2017-03-14 à 11.35.00

BELGIUM

(22/03) European Union Baroque Orchestra | Bach & Händel – AMUZ – Antwerpen

CROATIA

Let’s celebrate The European Early Music Day together – Minstrel Early Music Ensemble – Zagreb Academy of Music – Zagreb LIVE STREAM 

DENMARK

European Day of Early Music 2017 – Copenhagen Renaissance Music Festival – KoncertKirken Blågårds Plads – Copenhagen LIVE STREAM 

Salmeaften – Psalm Ensemble – NEMF – Gavnø Slotskapel – Gavnø Slot

ESTONIA

(20/3) European Day of Early Music – Ensemble Floridante – St. John’s Church – Tartu 

Early Music Festival “Ceciliana” / European Day of Early Music – Estonian Academy of Music & Theatre, c/o Ensemble Floridante – Estonian Academy of Music & Theatre, Chamber Hall – Tallinn

FINLAND

Café Barock: Hwila vid denna Källa – Lähteelle istukaamme – Tampere

Café Barock: Early Music Day 2017 – G Livelab – Helsinki

Sweet, sweet Bach – Ilpo Laspas – Fazer Experience Visitor Centre – BRQ Vantaa – Vantaa LIVE STREAM 

(18/03) Bach: Motets – Parainen Vocalensemble – Church of the Cross – Lahti

Early Music Day 2017 – Oulunsalo Ensemble & friends – Oulunsalon kirkko – Oulunsalo

FRANCE

Musiques anciennes en lumière – Abbaye royale de Saint-Riquier

European Day of Early Music in Clermont-Ferrand – La Camera delle Lacrime – Chapelle des Cordeliers – Clermont-Ferrand

Cantates de Bach – Stradivaria – Ensemble Baroque de Nantes – Saison Baroque en Scène – La Cité des Congrès de Nantes LIVE STREAM 

Superbes Ennemis – Rencontres Internationales de Musique Ancienne en Trégor – Ensemble Il Festino (direction Manuel de Grange) – Chapelle Sainte-Anne – Lannion

Porpora, diva & castrato – Orchestre du Concert de l’Hostel Dieu – Église Saint Bruno – Lyon LIVE STREAM

Découverte de la musique baroque (séance scolaire) – Passions Baroques à Montauban – Médiathèque de Montauban LIVE STREAM

(18/03) Concerts d’orchestre baroque et musique ancienne – CESMD de Poitou-Charentes – Saint-Savin

(19/03) Concerts de musique ancienne – CESMD de Poitou-Charentes – Musée Sainte-Croix – Poitiers

Concert d’orchestre baroque – Pavillon Universitaire Musique et Danse – Poitiers

ANTIGUA 92 : semaine internationale de musique ancienne – TAC (Territoire Art et Création) – Bois-Colombes

(19-26/03) Carte-blanche aux musiciens amateurs – Académie Bach – Chapelle Corneille – Rouen

Génération 1685 : Bach, Haendel, Scarlatti – Pierre Hantaï, clavecin – Académie Bach – Temple – Luneray

(26/03) L’Art de la Fugue, un jeu d’enfant… – Benjamin Alard – Jean-Baptiste Monnot – Quatuor Habanera – Académie Bach – Chapelle Corneille – Rouen

Mars en Baroque – Jean-Marc AYMES, clavecin, Maria Cristina KIEHR, soprano – Marseille

(19/03) Vivaldi : Gloria – Ghislieri Choir & Consort – Centre culturel de rencontre d’Ambronay – Lyon

Impromptu 1 – Nexus Baroque – Centre culturel de rencontre d’Ambronay – Ambronay

(19/03) Journées Européennes de Musique Ancienne – Académie Bach – Chapelle Corneille – Rouen

Les Serpents en concerts – Quatuor de serpent avec Soprano – CRR – Saint-Étienne

The Tears of The Muses – Conservatoire Massenet de Saint-Étienne

(19/03) Les Vêpres à la Vierge de C. Monteverdi – Les Sacqueboutiers, Ensemble de Cuivres Anciens de Toulouse – Eglise du Gesu – Toulouse

La Reine des fées – Département de musique ancienne du CNSMD de Lyon – Chapelle de la Trinité – Lyon

(18/03) Le Printemps de Claude Le Jeune – Doulce Mémoire – Musée Océanographique – Monaco

(24/03) Thomas Dunford, archiluth solo – Amphithéâtre de la Médiathèque Départementale Pierres-vives – Montpellier

(20/03) Sonates de Jean Baur – Ensemble Les Monts du Reuil – Festival Jean de La Fontaine – Chapelle de la Benoîte Madeleine – Château-Thierry

Oeuvres de Telemann – Ensemble La Bellezza – Festival Jean de La Fontaine – Chapelle de la Benoîte Madeleine – Château-Thierry

(18/03) Bach à tous les étages – Elèves du Conservatoire Municipal Eugène Jancourt – Château-Thierry

Musicopolis Telemann – The whole week with Telemann, in Hambourg, in 1730, each day 13:30 -14:00

C’est baroque ! – Journée de diffusions de concerts sur Culturebox.fr

Conférence sur le violon baroque par Gilbert Bezzina, violoniste et acteur de la redécouverte du violon baroque en France – Auditorium BMVR Louis Nucéra – Nice

GERMANY

Ensemble Personat – “Mittler zwischen den Welten im Dialog – Hildegard von Bingen & Bernhard von Clairvaux – Via Mediaeval – Evangelische Johanneskirche – Rheinland-Pfalz

Frühlingskonzert – Europäische Klänge am europäischen Tag der Alten Musik – Horner Church – Bremen

Bachs Geburtstag – Florian Deuter, Barockvioline – Kölner Gesellschaft für Alte Musik e.V. – Trinitatiskirche – Köln LIVE STREAM

Bach/Musical Offering – Ensemble Barockin’ – Himmelfahrtskirche, München-Sendling

Spring Concert – ESRM Europäische Schule RhenMain – Bad Vilbel

Frühlingskonzert – Europäische Klänge am europäischen Tag der Alten Musik – gabinetto armonico – Bremen

Imeneo for all! Webstream of last year’s Festival opera – Internationale Händel-Festspiele Göttingen

HUNGARY

Kosmos aoidés – Recercare Régizenei Műhely – Nádor Terem – Budapest

A Régizene Európai Napja // European Day of Early Music – Simplicissimus Ensemble – Budapest Pont – Budapest

ICELAND

From the treasure chest of Venice – Symphonia Angelica Ensemble – Guðríðarkirkja

IRELAND

Early Music Day on RTÉ lyric fm – Best of Early Music throughout the day  LIVE STREAM

(13/03) Col vento e’l tasto–Music of the Italian Seicento for Winds and Keyboard – Saint Joseph’s Church – Galway

European Day of Early Music – Shannon Heritage – King John’s Castle – Kings Island – Limerick

(22/03) The Santa Rita Concerts: Malcolm Proud – The Goldberg Variations – The Little Museum of Dublin – Dublin

Video Release for European Day of Early Music – Irish Baroque Orchestra – Pre-recorded at National Concert Hall – Dublin

Three early music picks from three Irish composersContemporary Music Centre – Ireland

ITALY

Giornata Europea Musica Antica – A. Corelli, A. Vivaldi, J. S. Bach, G. F. Haendel – Liceo Musicale “Palma”

Eloquenza delle forti passioni – Accademia dell’Annunciata – Lo Scrigno della Musica – Ex Convento dell’Annunciata – Milan

Early Music Day – Festival Risonanze in cooperation with Early Music Department, Accademy of Music, University of Lubiana – Udine

QUODLIBET Intimate Bach – Ensemble strumentale dell’Accademia del Santo Spirito – Chiesa dello Spirito Santo – Torino

Bach to Naples – Fondazione Pietà de’ Turchini – Chiesa di Santa Caterina da Siena – Napoli

Danze a stampa del Rinascimento Europeo – Accademia del Ricercare – Museo Borgogna – Vercelli  LIVE STREAM

Harpsichord recital – Elisabetta Guglielmin – APRI Associazione Pro Retinopatici e Ipovedenti ONLUS – Chiesa Collegiata Santa Maria della Scala – Moncalieri (Torino)

European Day of Early Music L’Aquila – Harmonia Artificiosa –  La musica del seicento nord-europeo – ANIMA&CORPO ensemble – MUNDA – Museo Nazionale d’Abruzzo – l’Aquila

Concerto per la Giornata europea della Musica Antica – Collegium Vocale et Instrumentale «Nova Ars Cantandi» – Accademia Musica Antica Milano – Sacrestia bramantesca di Santa Maria delle Grazie – Milano LIVE STREAM

Festa Vivaldana – Ghislieri Choir & Consort – Pavia Barocca – Pavia LIVE STREAM

Variazioni Goldberg – Davide Pozzi – M.A.C. Musica Arte Cultura – Milano

(19/03) Combattimenti & Battaglie – Singing class of the “Teatro Stabile” acting course – Accademia degli Imperfetti – Museo di Palazzo Reale – Genova

Percorsi nella Superba – Consort music class of the “Percorsi di Musica a Palazzo (PMP)” – Accademia degli Imperfetti – Palazzo Tursi – Genova

“Laissez place à la Reine”  Il respiro musicale di Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre – Elisabetta Guglielmin – Collegiata Santa Maria della Scala – Moncalieri

Spring is Bach – Cappella Musicale Santa Teresa dei Maschi – Cathedral of Saint Sabinus – Bari

Pietro Migali da Lecce: Sonate op. I – BariAntiquA – Gioia del Colle LIVE STREAM

Frangi Cupido i Dardi – Ensemble ArtiCoolAzione – Echi lontani – Cagliari

Music That Her Echo Is – Wunderkammer – Teatro Miela – Trieste

Couperin e Boismortier. Winds in Versailles – Società Bolognese di Musica Antica – Oratorio di San Cosma e Damiano – Bologna

Antico e moderno!!! – Liceo Musicale “L. Russo” Monopoli

(25/03) Concerto dei vincitori del XVI Concorso intenazionale di Clavicembalo “G. Gambi” – Omaggio a Monteverdi – Conservatorio di Musica “Gioachino Rossini” – Pesaro

(26/03) Tasti – Il grande clavicembalo del mondo – Collegium musicum classense – Ravenna

Buon Compleanno Bach III edition – Choir and baroque orchestra IL TEATRO ARMONICO – Association Culturale MOUSIKE’ – Vicenza

European Day of Early Music – Collegium vocale et instrumentale Nova Ars Cantandi – Accademia Musica Antica di Milano (A.M.A.MI.) – Milan

(25/03) Springtime Concert – Corale Polifonica Nova Vox Aurea – Trinità Church – Castrovillari

La follia dell’amore – CAMERATA MVSICA ANTICA – Chiesa di San Giovanni di Dio – Foggia

La trio sonata  nel ‘700 Napoletano – Ensemble Barocco Le Musiche da Camera – Area Arte associazone – Napoli

(26/03) Decentii Sollempnia – Giovanni Cantarini and Voce Poetica – Cantar Lontano – Pesaro

LATVIA

Concert by the students of Prof. Aina Kalnciema, President of the International Bach Chamber Music Festival – Bach Music Foundation – Art House – Kuldiga

LITHUANIA

(25/03) Castle of Medininkai Defense Day – Pilgrims music performance of the 13th – 14th centuries – Vilniaus Apskritis

Palace of the Grand Dukes of Lithuania celebrates Early Music Day – The National Museum – Vilnius

MALTA

Early Music Day Concert – Ramona Zammit Formosa – Barocco Foundation – The Oratory of St. Francis Church – Valletta

NETHERLANDS

European Day of Early Music – The Hague – Seconda Prat!ca / Voci delle Grazie / The Hague Royal Conservatory – The Hague

Concert – Teunis van der Zwart & Shuann Cha – IJsselsalon Zutphen – Zutphen

POLAND

The birthday of J.S. Bach – St. Christopher Church – Wroclaw

RUSSIA

J.S.Bach: Born in the 17th century – Musica Antiqua Russica – St.Catherine Lutheran church – St.Petersburg

Celos aun del aire matan – Soloists, orchestra and guest continuo-players of Moscow State Theatre “Natalya Sats” – Opera Omnia – Moscow State Opera & Ballet Theatre “Natalya Sats”

SERBIA

Koncert rane muzike – Jovan Bandur Music School – Pančevo

(18/03) Dani stare muzike na FMU 2017 – Days of Early Music on FMU 2017 – Isidora Kuzmanovic, harpsichord – Fakultet muzicke umetnosti u Beogradu – Faculty of Music Belgrade

Happy birthday Mr. Bach! – Dani stare muzike na FMU 2017 – Days of Early Music on FMU 2017 – Isidora Kuzmanovic, harpsichord – Fakultet muzicke umetnosti u Beogradu – Faculty of Music Belgrade

SLOVENIA

Evropski dan stare glasbe z Le Phénix – Brežice Castle – Brežice LIVE STREAM

European Day of Early Music: When European Baroque meets Orient – Nova Schola Labacensis – Ljubljana

SPAIN

Concierto Capilla del Palacio Real de Aranjuez – Festival Musica Antigua Aranjuez – Palacio Real de Aranjuez – Madrid LIVE STREAM

Celebrem el dia europeu de la música antiga! – Conservatori Professional de Música de Menorca – Menorca

La graciosa armonía – Baroque music from Germany and Italy – The Archduke’s Consort –  Iglesia de San Felipe Neri, Palma, Mallorca – Mallorca

El Arte de la Reforma – Los Afectos Diversos Oniria – Comunidad de Madrid – Madrid

Variaciones Goldberg – Ignacio Prego – Comunidad de Madrid – Madrid

Bach Cartagena – Concert & Conference – Early Music Project – Palacio Consistorial – Cartagena

¿Qué le diré a esta bella zagala? – Navarra Chamber Choir – Auditorio Baluarte – Pamplona

SWEDEN

European Day of Early Music: Sacred Treasures – The German Church, Old Town – Stockholm BROADCAST ON EBU / LIVE STREAM 

Trollhättan Early Music Days – J S Bach, J-H d’Anglebert – Mattias Eklund – Kyrkans hus – Trollhättan

Marathon with Bach – Höör barock – Höör church – Höör

Early Music in New Times – Ensemble Mare Balticum – Musik i Syd – Kulturkvarteret Kristianstad

UKRAINE

European Day of Early Music.German Baroque heritage – Baroque enssemble La Cesta – Deutsche Schule – Kiew

UNITED KINGDOM

European Union Baroque Orchestra – The National Centre for Early Music – York LIVE STREAM / BROADCAST ON EBU

Zimmerman’s Kaffeehaus – Howard Theatre, Downing College – Cambridge LIVE STREAM

The New Troy – A journey through the London you know as you’ve never heard it before – Lux Musicae London – City University of London LIVE STREAM

The Medieval Tavern – Medieval Music in the Dales – Bolton Castle

Mozart: The First Commandment – Classical Opera (conduct by Ian Page) – St John’s Smith Square – London

Songs of the Troubadours – Jon Erik Schelander and Robin Fishwick – Mill Hill Chapel – Leeds

(23/03) LuteFest – Benslow Music – Hertfordshire

Open Rehearsal – Arti Fiati – Church of Christ the Servant King

Album launch: Of Mirth and Mourning – Loki Music – Lovekyn Chapel – Kingston upon Thames

OUTSIDE EUROPE

UNITED STATES

Early Music Month – Early Music America

Somewhere in Time: Telemann’s ‘Lost’ 12 Fantasias for Solo Viol, 1735 – Duesenberg Recital Hall, Valparaiso University Center for the Arts – Valparaiso

Meravelha presents The Fourth Doctor, a celebration of Hildegard von Bingen – Meravelha – MIT Chapel

One thought on “

  1. Pingback: Minor Medieval News February 2017 – Medieval Histories

Comments are closed.